PRIVACY POLICY

LAST UPDATED: 9th August 2020

Overview
 

This website is operated by THE ACTOR'S COMMUNITY. Throughout the site, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to THE ACTOR'S COMMUNITY. THE ACTOR'S COMMUNITY offers this website, including all information, tools and services available from this site to you, the user, conditioned upon your acceptance of all terms, conditions, policies and notices stated here. 

 

When you visit our and use our services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we describe our privacy policy. We seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our and our services.
 

This privacy policy applies to all information collected through our and/or any related services, sales, marketing or events (we refer to them collectively in this privacy policy as the "Sites"). 


Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.  

Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions

 

The Actor's Community: www.theactorscommunity.org collects Personal Data from its Users in order to run of community efficiently.

 

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.theactorscommunity.org

 

Personal information we collect 

Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or, in case of Usage Data, collected automatically when using this Website. When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site.

 

In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us such as name, address, contact information, passwords and security data.

 

Payment information is not taken by us but Pay Pal or Stripe, which is a third party provider. We are not liable for any information that you give them. It is up to you as a buyer, to research any third party that you may have to deal with in order to complete a payment booking or request a class reservation.

 

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when registering at the  expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, when participating in activities on www.theactorscommunity.org (such as posting messages in our online forums or entering competitions, contests or giveaways) or otherwise contacting us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us, the choices you make and features you use. The personal information we collect can include the following: First name; surname; email address; contact number; CV (Resume) that will include details that you are willing to freely share with us and a headshot.

 

How do we use your personal information? 

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any bookings placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use your booking Information to communicate with you. This will predominately be associated with the booking of a class/workshop/coaching session/group study. Our coaches will be given the appropriate information to reach out and discuss up and coming classes/workshops/coaching sessions/group studies that you have paid for. We may also use your information to market up and coming events if you have agreed for us to do so through the website.

 

 

Joining details

 

Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or, in case of Usage Data, collected automatically when using this Website. When becoming a member we will collect a CV it may contain personal information that is given to info@theactorscommunity. This will be used to assess whether there is a class available/suitable for you at your current experience level. When accepted as a member, or declined as a member, this information will be securely erased. The only details that The Actor’s Community will store securely will be the following details; first name; surname; email address and contact telephone number. These details will be passed on to the relevant coach who you have chosen to work with. You can request that these details are deleted at any time but The Actor’s Community will be unable to operate our services for you as we will not be able to contact you to set up requested classes/sessions/meetings. Due to this your membership will be terminated so another member can join.

 

The www.actorscommunity.org and some third party websites, collects the following details: Cookies; Usage Data in the effort to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site) and to assess the success of our marketing. Google analytics will act as a third party provider for this service. 

 

Users who are uncertain about which Personal Data is mandatory are welcome to contact info@theactorscommunity for more details.

 

Please be aware that users are responsible for any third-party Personal Data obtained, published or shared through this Website and confirm that they have the third party's consent to provide the Data to The Actor’s Community.

 

Will your information be shared with anyone?

 

In Short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.   

 

We may process or share data based on the following legal basis:

  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information in a specific purpose. For example, emailing you regarding a class/workshop/session you have paid for and will require further information about.

  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements). 

  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

 

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:  

 

  • Vendors, Consultants and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your data with third party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. Examples include: payment processing like PAY PAL and STRIPE, data analysis provided by google, email delivery, hosting services like Zoom, customer service and marketing efforts through Chimpmail. We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on www.actorscommunity.com, which will enable them to collect data about how you interact with the Actor’s community over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. Unless described in this Policy, we do not share, sell, rent or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes. 

Social media

  

In Short: If you choose to follow our social media pages (instagram or twitter) using your own social media account, we may have access to certain information about you.

 

This information may also be available to others who are fallowing The Actor’s Community social media platforms. If you choose to do this, we will receive certain profile information about you from your social media provider. The profile Information we receive may vary depending on the social media provider concerned, but will often include your name, e-mail address, friends list, profile picture as well as other information you choose to make public.  Please note that we do not control, and are not responsible for, other uses of your personal information by your third party social media provider. We recommend that you review their privacy policy to understand how they collect, use and share your personal information, and how you can set your privacy preferences on their sites and apps.  

 

What is our stance on third-party websites?

In Short: We are not responsible for the safety of any information that you share with third-party providers who advertise, but are not affiliated with, our websites.  

www.theactorscommunitymay.org my contain advertisements from third parties that are not affiliated with us and which may link to other websites, online services or mobile applications. We cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of data you provide to any third parties. Any data collected by third parties is not covered by this privacy policy. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other websites, services or applications that may be linked to or from www.theactorscommunity.org. You should review the policies of such third parties and contact them directly to respond to your questions. 

 

How long do we keep your information?

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless otherwise required by law. 

 

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this policy will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 24 months. We are aware that actors and professionals may get work and are unable to study with The Actors Community for a long time. If you, the client, does not take a class, free or paid, within a 24 month period you will be removed from the community and will have to reapply.  

 

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 

How do we keep your information safe?

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organisational and technical security measures. 

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our is at your own risk. You should only access the services within a secure environment. 

 

 

Do we collect information from minors?

In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using www.actorscommunity.org, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the www.actorscommunity.org. We may ask children for consent from their parent or guardian before we provide a service to them. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at info@theactorscommunity.org.

What are your privacy rights?

In Short: In some regions, such as the European Economic Area, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

In some regions (like the European Economic Area), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please use the contact details provided below. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws. 

 

If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal.

If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority.

 

Account information

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can by emailing members@theactorscommunity.org  

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with legal requirements.  

Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list – however, we will still need to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account. 

 

Do California residents have specific privacy rights?

In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.  

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below. 

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with The Actor’s Community, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly posted on the site. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not displayed on www.actorscommunity.org

 

Do we make updates to this policy?

In Short: Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we may try to contact you. However, it is your responsibility to keep up to date with our terms and conditions and how we are protecting your information. 

 

Controls for do-not-track features

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this Privacy Policy. 

 

Processing

We will take security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the Data. Data may be shared with the relevant coach/teacher/staff member of theactorscommunity.org to contact clients who have purchased a service such as coaching/classes/or group studies. All contact is for work purposes only and is not shared with anyone outside of The Actor’s Community group.  

 

By becoming a member of The Actor’s Community you are giving your consent for your details to be used for contact purposes regarding our services. You can opt out of this at any time. We will use the information that you have freely provided 

 

The Data is processed by the staff/coaches/ industry experts who work in conjunction with The Actor’s Community.

 

Depending on the User's location, data transfers may involve transferring the User's Data to a country other than their own. 

 

Users are also entitled to learn about the legal basis of Data transfers to a country outside the European Union or to any international organization governed by public international law or set up by two or more countries, such as the UN, and about the security measures taken by the Owner to safeguard their Data.

 

Optional tools

We may provide you with access to third-party tools over which we neither monitor nor have any control nor input. 

You acknowledge and agree that we provide access to such tools ”as is” and “as available” without any warranties, representations or conditions of any kind and without any endorsement. We shall have no liability whatsoever arising from or relating to your use of optional third-party tools such as PAY PAL. 

Any use by you of optional tools offered through the site is entirely at your own risk and discretion and you should ensure that you are familiar with and approve of the terms on which tools are provided by the relevant third-party provider(s). 

We may also, in the future, offer new services and/or features through the website (including, the release of new tools and resources). Such new features and/or services shall also be subject to these Terms of Service.

 

Section 8 - Third party links - Liability

Certain content, products and services available via our Service may include materials from third-parties. 

Third-party links on this site may direct you to third-party websites that are not affiliated with us such as PAY PAL. We are not responsible for examining or evaluating the content or accuracy and we do not warrant and will not have any liability or responsibility for any third-party materials or websites, or for any other materials, products, or services of third-parties. 

 

We are not liable for any any other transactions made in connection with any third-party websites such as PAY PAL/STRIPE. Google analytics will also use the data you have freely provided us with. As stated previously, if you would like to have your data removed this can be arranged but it may result in member restrictions to the website. Please review carefully the third-party's policies and practices and make sure you understand them before you engage in any transaction. Complaints, claims, concerns, or questions regarding third-party products should be directed to the third-party.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Owner reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by notifying its Users on this page and possibly within this Website and/or - as far as technically and legally feasible - sending a notice to Users via any contact information available to the Owner. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom.

\

Mailing list

By registering on the mailing list or for the newsletter, the User’s email address will be added to the contact list of those who may receive email messages containing information of commercial or promotional nature concerning this Website. Your email address might also be added to this list as a result of signing up to this Website or after making a purchase. 

 

 

Contact us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e‑mail at info@theactorscommunity.org

Company name: The Actor’s Community Ltd

 

Registered Office: Ash House, Cook Way, Bindon Road, Taunton, Somerset, England, TA2 6BJ

 

Email contact: info@theactorscommunity.org

 

For bookings, cancelations and refunds bookings@theactorscommunity.org

FOLLOW US ON SOCIAL MEDIA
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
© The Actor's Community 2020 | All Rights Reserved
SIGN UP TO OUR MAILING LIST

For the latest updates, new classes and discounts, sign up to our mailing list!

To unsubscribe simply click 'unsubscribe' at the top of your email or drop info@theactorscommunity.org an email.